WAAESD

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors

Committee Service

It is critical that Directors are involved in the planning and implementation of the work of the Western Region.  These tables indicate committee responsibilities.

 

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee, through the Chair, executes the program of the WDA and supervises the Executive Director and any other staff. The Executive Committee also is empowered to handle the interim affairs of the WDA between business meetings.

YearChairChair-ElectSecretaryTreasurerSenior ESCOP RepAt-Large MemberAt-Large MemberExecutive DirectorRecording Secretary
2022C. Davies (UT)S. Hulbert (WA)L. Edgar (NM)G. Kelly (CO)M. McGuire (ID)S. Bajwa (MT)C. Pritsos (NV)B. W. Hess (NV)J. Tippetts (WY)
2021M. McGuire (ID)C. Davies (UT)J. Talbott (OR)G. Kelly (CO)C. Pritsos (NV)P. Coleman (Northern Marianas)S. HulbertB. W. Hess (NV)S. Zepsy (CO)
2020C. Pritsos (NV)M. McGuire (ID)S. Loring (NM)E. Kelly (CO)G. Humiston (CA)C. Davies (UT)P. Coleman (Northern Marianas)B. W. Hess (CO)S. Zepsy (CO)
2019C. Pritsos (NV)M. McGuire (ID)S. Loring (NM)E. Kelly (CO)G. Humiston (CA)C. Davies (UT)L. Lavine (WA)H. M. Harrington (CO)H. A. Sykes (CO)
2018G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)C. Davies (UT)C. Boyer (MT)M. Shipka (AK)S. Loring (NM)M. McGuire (ID)H.M. Harrington (CO)S. Lupis (CO)
2017M. Shipka (AK)G. Humiston (CA)C. Davies (UT)C. Boyer (MT)J. Moyer (WA)S. Loring (NM)C. Pritsos (NV)H. M. Harrington (CO)S. Lupis (CO)
2016J. Moyer (WA) M. Shipka (AK)R. Leon Guerrero (GU)C. Boyer (MT)D. Thompson (NM)S. Loring (NM)D. Snyder (UT)H. M. Harrington (CO)S. Lupis (CO)
2015L. Curtis (OR)J. Steiner (CO)R. Leon Guerrero (GU)C. Boyer (MT)D. Thompson (NM)D. Thill (ID)D. Snyder (UT)H. M. Harrington (CO)S. Lupis (CO)
2014D. Thompson (NM)L. Curtis (OR) G. Wiecko (GU) G. Duff (MT)B. Hess (WY)J. Moyer (WA)D. Thill (ID) H. M. Harrington (CO)  S. Lupis (CO)
2013 B. Hess (WY) D. Thompson (MN) G. Wiecko (GU) J. Jacobsen (MT)B. Allen-Diaz (CA) L. Curtis (OR) D. Thill (ID) H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2012B. Allen-Diaz (CA) B. Hess (WY) D. Thompson (NM) J. Jacobsen (MT) J. Jacobsen (MT) G. Wiecko (GU) L. Curtis (OR) H. M. Harrington (CO)S. Lupis (CO)
2011J. Jacobsen (MT)B. Allen-Diaz (CA)D. Cooksey (CA)J. Jacobsen (MT)C. E. Lewis (AK)G. Wiecko (GU)J. Auyong (OR)H. M. Harrington (CO)H. A. Sykes (CO)
2010C. E. Lewis (AK)J. Jacobsen (MT)J. Auyong (OR)J. Jacobsen (MT)R. S. Pardini (NV)B. Allen-Diaz (CA)G. Wiecko (GU)H. M. Harrington (CO)H. A. Sykes (CO)
2009D. Thawley (NV)C. E. Lewis (AK)J. Auyong (OR)J. Jacobsen (MT)G. Bohach (ID)S. Miller (WY)G. Wiecko (GU)H. M. Harrington (CO)H. A. Sykes (CO)

 

Multistate Review Committee (MRC) – formerly RCIC

The MRC is responsible for the review and on-going evaluation of the region’s portfolio of multistate activities that are funded in part by the multistate research fund. The MRC approves multistate activities on behalf of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and designees. The MRC is comprised of members of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and other partner agencies and groups.

YearSAES MembersCooperative ExtensionAcademic ProgramsARSCARET
2022Gang
(WA)
Powers
(CA)
Ares
(Guam)
Bowen
(HI)
Crane
(WY)
Pinney
(AK)
Petty
(ID)
McCracken
(WA)
Dougher
(MT)
DyerMellano
(CA)
2021Gang
(WA)
Powers
(CA)
Ares
(Guam)
Bowen
(HI)
Crane
(WY)
Pinney
(AK)
Petty
(ID)
McCracken
(WA)
Dougher
(MT)
MatteriMellano
(CA)
2020Gang
(WA)
Powers
(CA)
Shipka
(AK)
Bowen
(HI)
Crane
(WY)
Gaffney
(WA)
Petty
(ID)
McCracken
(WA)
Dougher
(MT)
ShanowerMellano
(CA)
2019Lavine
(WA)
Powers
(CA)
Shipka
(AK)
McClaran
(AZ)
Swanson
(CO)
Gaffmey
(WA)
Petty
(ID)
Boren
(NM)
 Dougher
(MT)
ShanowerMellano
(CA)
2018Lavine
(WA)
Tanaka
(WY)
Shipka
(AK)
McClaran
(AZ)
Swanson
(CO)
Gaffney
(WA)
Petty
(ID)
 Boren
(NM)
Bevington
(CA)
ShanowerMellano
(CA)
2017McClaran
(AZ)
Thompson
(NM)
Tanaka
(WY)
Shipka
(AK)
Swanson
(CO)
Walker
(NV)
Petty
(ID)
Bader
(MT)
Bevington
(CA)
ShanowerMellano
(CA)
2016Shipka
(AK)
 Thompson
(NM)
Tanaka
(WY)
Boran
(NM)
Swanson
(CO)
Gaffney
(WA)
 Petty
(ID)
Shintani
(NV)
Hammond/ Kaphammer Mellano
(CA)
2015Thill
(ID)
Shipka
(AK)
Steiner
(CO)
Thompson
(NM)
Whipple
(WY)
Bader
(MT)
Swanson
(CO)
Walker
(NV)
Shintani
(NV)
Hammond/ ShanowerGroseta
(AZ)
2014Wiecko
(GU)
Thill
(ID)
Shipka
(AK)
Steiner
(CO)
Evensen
(HI)
Whipple
(WY)
Jeff Bader
(MT)
Swanson
(CO)
Shintani
(NV)
Hammond/ McGuireGroseta
(AZ)
2013Hess
(WY)
Wiecko
(GU)
Thill
(ID)
Shipka
(AK)
Swanson
(CO)
Evensen
(HI)
Whipple
(WY)
Buk
(WA)
Irlbeck
(CO)
Hammond/ McGuireMoore
(WA)
2012Shipka
(AK)
Hess
(WY)
Wiecko
(GU)
Thill
(ID)
Maddy
(OR)
Swanson
(CO)
Evensen
(HI)
Whipple
(WY)
Irlbeck
(CO)
Hammond/
Matteri
Pedrett
(NV)
2011Curtis
(OR)
Shipka
(AK)
Hess
(WY)
Wiecko
(GU)
Boren
(NM)
Maddy
(OR)
Swanson
(CO)
Evensen
(HI)
Irlbeck
(CO)
Hammond/ MatteriLong
(OR)
2010Wiecko
(GU)
Curtis
(OR)
Shipka
(AK)
Hess
(WY)
Paul
(MT)
Boren
(NM)
Putnam
(CA)
Maddy
(OR)
Irlbeck
(CO)
Hammond/
Matteri
Long
(OR)
2009Kaltenbach
(AZ)
Miller
(WY)
Curtis
(OR)
Shipka
(AK)
Young
(CO)
Paul
(MT)
Boren
(NM)
Putnam
(CA)
Foltz
(ID)
Hammond/
Matteri
Queshell
(ID)

 

Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP)

The Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP) is the executive or operating body of the Experiment Station Section (ESS), Board on Agriculture Assembly(BAA) – APLU, and handles continuing business, organization, and policy issues on behalf of the state agricultural experiment station directors.

Year1 Year2 Years3 YearsAlternate
2022M. McGuire (ID)Chris Davies (UT)S. Hulbert (WA)B. Hess (ED)
2021C. Pritsos (NV)M. McGuire (ID)Chris Davies (UT)B. Hess (ED)
2020G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)M. McGuire (ID)B. Hess (ED)
2019G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)M. McGuire (ID)H. M. Harrington (ED)
2018M. Shipka (AK)G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)H. M. Harrington (ED
2017J. Moyer (WA)M. Shipka (AK)G. Humiston (CA)H. M. Harrington (ED
2016L. Curtis (OR)J. Moyer (WA)M. Shipka (AK)H. M. Harrington (ED
2015D. Thompson (NM)L. Curtis (OR)J. Moyer (WA)H. M. Harrington (ED
2014B. Hess (WY)D. Thompson (NM) L. Curtis (OR)H.M. Harrington (ED)
2013 B. Allen-Diaz (CA) B. Hess (WY) R. Allen (AZ)H.M. Harrington (ED)
2012J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) B. Hess (WY)H.M. Harrington (ED)
2011C. Lewis (AK)J. Jacobsen (MT)B. Allen-Diaz (CA)H.M. Harrington (ED)
2010R. Pardini (NV)C. Lewis (AK)J. Jacobsen (MT)H.M. Harrington (ED)
2009G. Bohach (ID)D. Thawley (NV)C. Lewis (AK)H.M. Harrington (ED)

 

Western Rural Development Center

YearHost-SAES  
2022Ken White (UT)G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)
2021Ken White (UT)G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)
2020Ken White (UT)G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)
2019Ken White (UT)G. Humiston (CA)C. Pritsos (NV)
2018Ken White (UT)  
2017Ken White (UT)S. Loring (NM)J. Steiner (CO)
2016Ken White (UT)S. Loring (NM)J. Steiner (CO)
2015Ken White (UT)S. Loring (NM)J. Steiner (CO)
2014Ken White (UT)S. Loring (NM) 
2013Ken White (UT)  
2012Noelle Cockett (UT)  
2011Noelle Cockett (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2010Noelle Cockett (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2009H. P. Rasmussen (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2008H. P. Rasmussen (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2007H. P. Rasmussen (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2006H. P. Rasmussen (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2005H. P. Rasmussen (UT)R. Narayanan (NV)C. Lewis (AK)
2004H. P. Rasmussen (UT)J. J. Jacobs (WY)C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2003H. P. Rasmussen (UT)J. J. Zuiches (WA)C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2002H. P. Rasmussen (UT)J. J. Zuiches (WA)J. J. Jacobs (WY)

Contact Us

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors
5890 Brittania Drive
Reno, NV 89523
Phone: (307) 760-3319