Committee Service

It is critical that Directors are involved in the planning and implementation of the work of the Western Region.  These tables indicate committee responsibilities.


Executive Committee

The Executive Committee, through the Chair, executes the program of the WDA and supervises the Executive Director and any other staff. The Executive Committee also is empowered to handle the interim affairs of the WDA between business meetings.

Year
Chair
Chair-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Senior ESCOP Rep
At-Large Member
At-Large Member
Executive Director
Recording Secretary
2019 C. Pritsos (NV) M. McGuire (ID) S. Loring (NM) E. Kelly (CO) G. Humiston (CA) C. Davies (UT) L. Lavine (WA) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2018 G. Humiston (CA) C. Pritsos (NV) C. Davies (UT) C. Boyer (MT) M. Shipka (AK) S. Loring (NM) M. McGuire (ID) H.M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2017 M. Shipka (AK) G. Humiston (CA) C. Davies (UT) C. Boyer (MT) J. Moyer (WA) S. Loring (NM) C. Pritsos (NV) H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2016 J. Moyer (WA)  M. Shipka (AK) R. Leon Guerrero (GU) C. Boyer (MT) D. Thompson (NM) S. Loring (NM) D. Snyder (UT) H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2015 L. Curtis (OR) J. Steiner (CO) R. Leon Guerrero (GU) C. Boyer (MT) D. Thompson (NM) D. Thill (ID) D. Snyder (UT) H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2014 D. Thompson (NM) L. Curtis (OR)  G. Wiecko (GU)  G. Duff (MT) B. Hess (WY) J. Moyer (WA) D. Thill (ID)  H. M. Harrington (CO)   S. Lupis (CO)
2013  B. Hess (WY)  D. Thompson (MN)  G. Wiecko (GU)  J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  L. Curtis (OR)  D. Thill (ID)  H. M. Harrington (CO)  S. Lupis (CO)
2012 B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY)  D. Thompson (NM)  J. Jacobsen (MT)  J. Jacobsen (MT)  G. Wiecko (GU)  L. Curtis (OR)  H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2011 J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) D. Cooksey (CA) J. Jacobsen (MT) C. E. Lewis (AK) G. Wiecko (GU) J. Auyong (OR) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2010 C. E. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) R. S. Pardini (NV) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) G. Wiecko (GU) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2009 D. Thawley (NV) C. E. Lewis (AK) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) G. Bohach (ID) S. Miller (WY) G. Wiecko (GU) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)

==========================


Multistate Review Committee (MRC) – formerly RCIC

The MRC is responsible for the review and on-going evaluation of the region’s portfolio of multistate activities that are funded in part by the multistate research fund. The MRC approves multistate activities on behalf of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and designees. The MRC is comprised of members of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and other partner agencies and groups.

Year SAES Members Cooperative Extension Academic
Programs
ARS CARET
2019 Lavine (WA) Powers (CA) Shipka (AK) McClaran (AZ) Swanson (CO) Gaffmey (WA) Petty (ID) Boren (NM)  Dougher (MT) Shanower  Mellano (CA) 
2018 Lavine (WA) Tanaka (WY) Shipka (AK)
McClaran (AZ)
Swanson (CO)
Gaffney (WA)
Petty (ID)
 Boren (NM)
Bevington (CA) Shanower Mellano (CA)
2017 McClaran (AZ)
Thompson (NM)
Tanaka (WY)
Shipka (WY)
Swanson (CO)
Walker (NV)
Petty (ID)
Bader (MT)
Bevington (CA)
Shanower Mellano (CA)
2016 Shipka (AK) Thompson (NM) Tanaka (WY) Boran (NM) Swanson (CO) Gaffney (WA)
 Petty (ID) Shintani (NV) Hammond/ Kaphammer  Mellano (CA)
2015 Thill (ID) Shipka (AK) Steiner (CO) Thompson (NM) Whipple (WY) Bader (MT) Swanson (CO)  Walker (NV) Shintani (NV) Hammond/ Shanower Groseta (AZ)
2014 Wiecko (GU) Thill (ID) Shipka (AK)  Steiner (CO) Evensen (HI) Whipple (WY)  Jeff Bader (MT)  Swanson (CO) Shintani (NV) Hammond/ McGuire Groseta (AZ)
2013  Hess (WY)  Wiecko (GU)  Thill (ID)  Shipka (AK)  Swanson (CO)  Evensen (HI)  Whipple (WY)  Buk (WA)  Irlbeck (CO)  Hammond/ McGuire Moore (WA)
2012 Shipka (AK)  Hess (WY)  Wiecko (GU)  Thill (ID)  Maddy (OR)  Swanson (CO)  Evensen (HI)  Whipple (WY) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Pedrett (NV)
2011 Curtis (OR)
Shipka (AK) Hess (WY) Wiecko (GU)
Boren (NM) Maddy (OR) Swanson (CO)
Evensen (HI) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Long (OR)
2010 Wiecko (GU) Curtis (OR) Shipka (AK) Hess (WY) Paul (MT) Boren (NM) Putnam (CA) Maddy (OR) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Long (OR)
2009 Kaltenbach (AZ) Miller (WY) Curtis (OR) Shipka (AK) Young (CO) Paul (MT) Boren (NM) Putnam (CA) Foltz (ID) Hammond/
Matteri
Queshell (ID)

Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP)

The Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP) is the executive or operating body of the Experiment Station Section (ESS), Board on Agriculture Assembly(BAA) – APLU, and handles continuing business, organization, and policy issues on behalf of the state agricultural experiment station directors.

Year 1 Year 2 Years 3 Years Alternate
2019 G. Humiston (CA) C. Pritsos (NV) M. McGuire (ID) H. M. Harrington (ED)
2018 M. Shipka (AK) G. Humiston (CA) C. Pritsos (NV) H. M. Harrington (ED
2017 J. Moyer (WA) M. Shipka (AK) G. Humiston (CA) H. M. Harrington (ED
2016 L. Curtis (OR) J. Moyer (WA) M. Shipka (AK) H. M. Harrington (ED
2015 D. Thompson (NM) L. Curtis (OR) J. Moyer (WA) H. M. Harrington (ED
2014 B. Hess (WY) D. Thompson (NM)  L. Curtis (OR) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2013  B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY)  R. Allen (AZ) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2012 J. Jacobsen (MT)  B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2011 C. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2010 R. Pardini (NV) C. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2009 G. Bohach (ID) D. Thawley (NV) C. Lewis (AK) H.M. Harrington (ED)

Western Rural Development Center

Year Host-SAES    
2019 Ken White (UT) G. Humiston (CA) C. Pritsos (NV)
2018 Ken White (UT)
2017 Ken White (UT) S. Loring (NM) J. Steiner (CO)
2016 Ken White (UT) S. Loring (NM) J. Steiner (CO)
2015 Ken White (UT) S. Loring (NM) J. Steiner (CO)
2014 Ken White (UT) S. Loring (NM)
2013 Ken White (UT)
2012 Noelle Cockett (UT)
2011 Noelle Cockett (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2010 Noelle Cockett (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2009 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2008 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2007 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2006 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2005 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2004 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Jacobs (WY) C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2003 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Zuiches (WA) C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2002 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Zuiches (WA) J. J. Jacobs (WY)