Committee Service

It is critical that Directors are involved in the planning and implementation of the work of the Western Region.  These tables indicate committee responsibilities.


Executive Committee

The Executive Committee, through the Chair, executes the program of the WDA and supervises the Executive Director and any other staff. The Executive Committee also is empowered to handle the interim affairs of the WDA between business meetings.

Year Chair Chair-Elect Secretary Treasurer Senior ESCOP Rep At-Large Member At-Large Member Executive Director Recording Secretary
2015 L. Curtis (OR) J. Steiner (CO) R. Leon Guerrero (GU) C. Boyer (MT) D. Thompson (NM) J. Moyer (WA) D. Snyder (UT) H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2014 D. Thompson (NM) L. Curtis (OR)  G. Wiecko (GU)  G. Duff (MT) B. Hess (WY) J. Moyer (WA) D. Thill (ID)  H. M. Harrington (CO)   S. Lupis (CO)
2013  B. Hess (WY)  D. Thompson (MN)  G. Wiecko (GU)  J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  L. Curtis (OR)  D. Thill (ID)  H. M. Harrington (CO)  S. Lupis (CO)
2012 B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY)  D. Thompson (NM)  J. Jacobsen (MT)  J. Jacobsen (MT)  G. Wiecko (GU)  L. Curtis (OR)  H. M. Harrington (CO) S. Lupis (CO)
2011 J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) D. Cooksey (CA) J. Jacobsen (MT) C. E. Lewis (AK) G. Wiecko (GU) J. Auyong (OR) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2010 C. E. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) R. S. Pardini (NV) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) G. Wiecko (GU) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2009 D. Thawley (NV) C. E. Lewis (AK) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) G. Bohach (ID) S. Miller (WY) G. Wiecko (GU) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2008 G. Bohach (ID) D. Thawley (NV) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) C. Y. Hu (HI) S. Miller (WY) C. E. Lewis (AK) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2007 C. Y. Hu (HI) G. Bohach (ID) J. Auyong (OR) J. Jacobsen (MT) D. Snyder (UT) S. Miller (WY) D. Thawley (NV) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2006 D. Snyder (UT) C. Y. Hu (HI) G. Bohach (ID) J. Jacobsen (MT) L. E. Sommers (CO) S. Ristow (WA) C. Boyer (OR) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2005 L. E. Sommers (CO) D. Snyder (UT) G. Bohach (ID) J. Jacobsen (MT) R. Cavalieri (WA) R. S. Pardini (NV) C. Y. Hu (HI) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)
2004 R. Cavalieri (WA) L. E. Sommers (CO) G. Bohach (ID) J. Jacobsen (MT) C. C. Kaltenbach (AZ) R. S. Pardini (NV) C. Y. Hu (HI) H. M. Harrington (CO) H.A. Sykes (CO)
2003 C.C. Kaltenbach (AZ) R. Cavalieri (WA) L. E. Sommers (CO) S. Quisenberry (MT) L. A. Daugherty (NM) D. Snyder (UT) C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI) H.M. Harrington (CO) H.A. Sykes (CO)
2002 L. A. Daugherty (NM) C. C. Kaltenbach (AZ) D. Snyder (UT) S. Quisenberry (MT) H. J. Vaux (CAS) L. E. Sommers (CO) R. Cavalieri (WA) H. M. Harrington (CO) H. A. Sykes (CO)

==========================


Multistate Review Committee (MRC) – formerly RCIC

The MRC is responsible for the review and on-going evaluation of the region’s portfolio of multistate activities that are funded in part by the multistate research fund. The MRC approves multistate activities on behalf of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and designates. The MRC is comprised of members of the WDA, the Western Extension Directors, and the Western Academic Program Directors and other partner agencies and groups.

Year SAES Members Cooperative Extension Academic
Programs
NIFA/
CSREES
ARS FS CARET NAPFSC Vet Med
2015 Thill (ID) Shipka (AK) Steiner (CO) Thompson (NM) Whipple (WY) Bader (MT) Swanson (CO) Walker (NV) Shintani (NV) Hammond/ McGuire Groseta (AZ)
2014 Wiecko (GU) Thill (ID) Shipka (AK)  Steiner (CO) Evensen (HI) Whipple (WY)  Jeff Bader (MT)  Swanson (CO) Shintani (NV) Hammond/ McGuire Groseta (AZ)
2013  Hess (WY)  Wiecko (GU)  Thill (ID)  Shipka (AK)  Swanson (CO)  Evensen (HI)  Whipple (WY)  Buk (WA)  Irlbeck (CO)  Hammond/ McGuire Moore (WA)
2012 Shipka (AK)  Hess (WY)  Wiecko (GU)  Thill (ID)  Maddy (OR)  Swanson (CO)  Evensen (HI)  Whipple (WY) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Pedrett (NV)
2011 Curtis (OR)
Shipka (AK) Hess (WY) Wiecko (GU)
Boren (NM) Maddy (OR) Swanson (CO)
Evensen (HI) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Long (OR)
2010 Wiecko (GU) Curtis (OR) Shipka (AK) Hess (WY) Paul (MT) Boren (NM) Putnam (CA) Maddy (OR) Irlbeck (CO) Hammond/
Matteri
Long (OR)
2009 Kaltenbach (AZ) Miller (WY) Curtis (OR) Shipka (AK) Young (CO) Paul (MT) Boren (NM) Putnam (CA) Foltz (ID) Hammond/
Matteri
Queshell (ID)
2008 Auyong (OR) Kaltenbach (AZ) Miller (WY) Curtis (OR) Williams (WY) Young (CO) Chacon (NM) Paul (MT) Foltz (ID) Gray Buxton/
Matteri
Queshell (ID)
2007 Thawley (NV) Auyong (OR) Kaltenbach (AZ) Miller (WY) Koski (CO) Winder (OR) Williams (WY) Young (AZ) Foltz (ID) Gray Buxton/
Matteri
Burke (WY)
2006 Ristow (WA) Thawley (NV) Boyer (OR) Kaltenbach (AZ) Nakazawa (AK) Koski (CO) Winder (OR) Williams (WY) Cooper Buxton/
Matteri
Burke (WY) McElwain (WA)
2005 Snyder (UT) Ristow (WA) Thawley (NV) Boyer (OR Gay (UT) Nakazawa (AK) Koski (CO) Winder (OR) Cooper Buxton/
Matteri
Burke (WY) McElwain (WA)
2004 Hu (HI) Snyder (UT) Ristow (WA) Thawley (NV) Burton (NV) Fox (WA) Gay (UT) Nakazawa (AK) Kugler Betschart Burke (WY) McElwain (WA)
2003 Daugherty (NM) Hu (HI) Snyder (UT) Ristow (WA) Whipple (WY) Burton (NV) Fox (WA) Gay (UT) McCracken (WA) Kugler Betschart Ruark Sailsbery (CO) Brown (MT) McElwain (WA)
2002 Sommers (CO) Daugherty (NM) Allen-Diaz (CA-B) Snyder (UT) Gray (CO) Whipple (WY) Burton (NV) Fox (WA) McCracken (WA) Wilson Betschart Ruark Sailsbery (CO) Brown (MT) McElwain (WA)

Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP)

The Experiment Station Committee on Organization and Policy (ESCOP) is the executive or operating body of the Experiment Station Section (ESS), Board on Agriculture Assembly(BAA) – APLU, and handles continuing business, organization, and policy issues on behalf of the state agricultural experiment station directors.

Year 1 Year 2 Years 3 Years Alternate
2014 B. Hess (WY) D. Thompson (NM)  L. Curtis (OR) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2013  B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY)  R. Allen (AZ) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2012 J. Jacobsen (MT)  B. Allen-Diaz (CA)  B. Hess (WY) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2011 C. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) B. Allen-Diaz (CA) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2010 R. Pardini (NV) C. Lewis (AK) J. Jacobsen (MT) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2009 G. Bohach (ID) D. Thawley (NV) C. Lewis (AK) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2008 C. Y. Hu (HI) G. Bohach (ID) D. Thawley (NV) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2007 D. Snyder (UT) C. Y. Hu (HI) G. Bohach (ID) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2006 L. E. Sommers (CO) D. Snyder (UT) C. Y. Hu (HI) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2005 R. Cavalieri (WA) L. E. Sommers (CO) D. Snyder (UT) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2004 C. C. Kaltenhach (AZ) R. Cavalieri (WA) L. E. Sommers (CO) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2003 L. A. Daugherty (NM) C. C. Kaltenhach (AZ) R. Cavalieri (WA) H.M. Harrington (ED)
2002 J. J. Jacobs (WY) L. A. Daugherty (NM) C. C. Kaltenhach (AZ) H.M. Harrington (ED)

Western Rural Development Center

Year Host-SAES

2013
2012 Noelle Cockett (UT)
2011 Noelle Cockett (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2010 Noelle Cockett (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2009 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2008 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2007 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2006 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2005 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) R. Narayanan (NV) C. Lewis (AK)
2004 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Jacobs (WY) C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2003 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Zuiches (WA) C. Chan-Halbrendt (HI)
2002 H. P. Rasmussen (UT) J. J. Zuiches (WA) J. J. Jacobs (WY)